July 24, 2012

Update from Italy!

Heyyy! I'm blogging this from my iPod right now from our campsite near Viareggio, Italy. I have no idea how this will look on my blog and if all the settings and fonts will be right..I just hope so! The weather here is great and the cities are amazing! I've done so much shopping already, the shopping here is just....wow. If you want to see some pictures, please follow me on instagram: my name is elizeeeee (with 5 e's yep!) I'm not going to post any pictures here because i know the settings will be wrong and it'll just look very stupid. I do have a little surprise for you all, but I'm not going to share it until I get home! We have another week and a half to go here, and though I really like it here, I miss the kitties soooo much..wish I could cuddle them!

x Elize

July 15, 2012

Goodbye post :( (+ Kitty Update #6)

Tomorrow I'm leaving for a 3 week vacation to Italy and I just wanted to say a little goodbye before I left... A great blogger would've prepared some blogposts for the upcoming 3 weeks, I know I know, but I didn't :(  To make this post a little less sad, here's a little kitty-update!
Mila and Sem are doing really good, and Luna is trying her best to get used to them haha. When they come to close to her or her food, she just slaps them in the face, to show she's the boss in this house. I bet that will change very soon haha the kittens are growing and growing and getting very adventurous.. Here are some pictures! 
pretty Mila

sleepy Sem

look at their pretty eyes! They have golden eyes with a blue/green ring around their pupil. 

crazy-yawn picture haha

crazy stretch picture!


I'm going to miss them soooo much, I hope the people that will take care of them these 3 weeks make loads of pictures ♥ 

I will see you all in 3 weeks if I have not found a computer somewhere to post a quick update... Bye guys!
x Elize

July 13, 2012

The Versatile Blogger Award

On my previous post I got a comment saying I received the Versatile Blogger Award! Natalie from Natalie's BeautyLand gave me this award, thank you so much Natalie :D
The rules: Thank the person who nominated you, state 7 interesting facts about yourself, and nominate 15 of your favorite bloggers. :)

7 interesting facts about myself...
Some people might know these things about me, but I know most of you don’t!

I love cats…surprise!
me and Mila ♥

-  I have webbed toes. If you don’t know what that is: my index and middle toe stick together. They are not completely stuck together though! Let’s say…to 3 quarters. Both feet! I know, it sounds weird but I’m not going to show you a picture haha.
I love musicals! Seeing musicals or even playing in one myself :D
I am a true dailygrace addict. She is soooo hilarious and pretty, I love her!

I hate fish. I don’t like to eat them, and I don’t like to see them. Yuk!
Whenever someone says “name a random word” I say “punaise”, the dutch word for a thumbthack. I have no idea why.
I watch way too many TV-shows at the same time. Pretty Little Liars, The Vampire Diaries, Revenge, Desperate Housewives, you name it.

These took me quite a while to think of.. Who knew this was so hard? Anyway, I hope I’ve enlightened your life with these facts about me haha.. Here are the 15 blogs I nominate!

July 9, 2012

NYC - Times Square

Hey guys! When I posted NYC - Mint Macaroon I told you I had one more NYC polish to show you. Well, here it is :D Times Square is a bright coral jelly and it's reaaaally pretty. It looks like...summer. Let me show you!
daylight, no flash (most colour accurate)
I have no idea why, but the quality got a little messed up during the uploading of that picture, sorry :(

with flash



pretty eyes Mila-kittypic!

So many kittypics, aaaah :)
I used two coats to get this polish opaque. Application was like a dreaaaam, and the drying time was really fast too. I am liking NYC polishes, and might just buy more if they create some interesting colours! 

Have you ever tried NYC polishes? Do you like them?

x Elize

July 6, 2012

China Glaze - Purr-fect Plum (+ a little gradient)

FINALLY, a nail-related post! This is one of the polishes I ordered, Purr-fect Plum from the China Glaze On Safari collection. Isn't that just the perfect name? Purr-fect? On my accent nail I did a gradient with Catrice - Welcome To Roosywood, using (ofcourse) this tutorial.
daylight, with flash. 

daylight, no flash. 

This picture is imo most colour accurate, though it's a bit darker in real life in some light. 

close-up of the gradient nail!


I adore Purr-fect Plum, and it looks really pretty in combination with Welcome To Roosywood. Formula was good, it needs two coats to get pretty and opaque. Drying time was...mweh. It needs quite some time to dry if you want to avoid ruining your nails. Overall, I'm liking this polish. I ordered one more from this collection, but I'm not going to swatch it for you until my nails are a bit longer because it'll look prettier!

So, what do you think..Gradients, yay or nay? 

x Elize

July 2, 2012

I'm back! + Kitty Update #5

YAY! Finally! I studied like crazy the past 2 weeks and it payed off...I passed my year! I know most of you (my non-dutch followers) will not understand when I say I passed 4VWO, but the dutchies will! So, my summer has officially started now :D I ordered 2 nailpolishes to celebrate haha and I hope I'll get them soon to swatch them for you!
I've been filming the kitties the past couple of weeks and I decided to make a little youtube video of it. Everything was shot with my Canon 600D (don't forget to wacht it in HD!) and the song is by Racoon. So, here it is:

Ofcourse I also made some more pictures, here are my favourites:


purretty eyes :D

me and Mila ♥

x Elize

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...